Government

Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by Industry

Published date: May 1, 2026

Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by Industry, 2025 (Preliminary)

This annual release of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by Industry by Statistics Canada provides current measures of Gross Domestic Product by Industry, at the provincial and territorial level.

Overview

On May 1, 2026 Statistics Canada released preliminary Provincial Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by Industry data for 2025.

Real gross domestic product (GDP) rose in every province and territory except the Northwest Territories in 2025. Newfoundland and Labrador and British Columbia saw faster growth in 2025 than in 2024, while all other jurisdictions saw slower growth. Prince Edward Island had the second fastest growth rate among provinces and territories at 2.8 percent, behind Newfoundland and Labrador at 3.5 percent. Ontario was the largest contributor to Canada's economic growth (contribution of +0.49 percentage points), largely due to its services-producing industries. Alberta was a close second, contributing +0.42 percentage points.
 

Map of Canada showing 2025 GDP by Industry growth by jurisdiction

Statistics Canada, The Daily, Infographic 1, May 1, 2026. Growth in real gross domestic product by industry, Canada, provinces and territories, 2025

Table 1, GDP BY INDUSTRY GROWTH, CHAINED 2017 DOLLARS, PROVINCES AND TERRITORIES

PROVINCE/TERRITORY20212022202320242025
Canada6.04.72.02.01.6
Newfoundland and Labrador1.1-1.1-3.22.63.5
Prince Edward Island7.85.02.93.92.8
Nova Scotia6.55.02.43.02.3
New Brunswick5.52.12.22.62.0
Quebec7.24.40.71.70.6
Ontario6.24.32.41.71.3
Manitoba1.64.72.61.51.3
Saskatchewan-2.210.13.03.12.2
Alberta5.35.82.43.02.7
British Columbia7.84.72.81.22.0
Yukon9.93.31.5-2.50.6
Northwest Territories3.2-0.30.4-0.7-2.0
Nunavut6.72.53.77.10.1

Prince Edward Island

P.E.I.’s GDP for all industries in chained 2017 dollars was valued at $7.9 billion in 2025, an in-crease of 2.8 percent over 2024. P.E.I. was the second fastest growing economy in Canada in 2025, behind only Newfoundland and Labrador (3.5 percent) and just outpacing Alberta (2.7 percent). By this measure, the P.E.I. economy grew by 5.0 percent in 2022, 2.9 percent in 2023, and 3.9 percent in 2024.

Goods producing industries increased 4.5 percent, while service producing industries expanded 2.1 percent. Increases were recorded in 12 of the 20 major industry groups.
 

Goods

Goods production increased 4.5 percent in 2025, due largely to an 18.3 percent increase in construction. Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting saw a decrease of 7.8 percent, while manufacturing grew by 2.7 percent.

Construction was the largest contributor to overall GDP growth in 2025, contributing +1.34 percentage points. The construction industry saw an 18.3 percent increase, following a 16.2 percent increase in 2024. Residential construction rose by 19.9 percent in 2025, while non-residential construction increased 28.0 percent and engineering construction expanded 10.5 percent.

Overall manufacturing expanded by 2.7 percent in 2025, following a 2.6 percent gain in 2024, and contributed +0.34 percentage points to total GDP growth. Chemical manufacturing led the way, increasing for the fourth consecutive year, rising 26.0 percent. This increase was driven by a 30.1 percent increase in pharmaceutical and medicine manufacturing.

Food manufacturing fell 3.7 percent in 2025, due to a 5.0 percent drop in fruit and vegetable preserving and specialty food manufacturing and an 11.0 percent decline in dairy product manufacturing. Increases were seen in animal food manufacturing (5.3 percent), meat product manufacturing (4.9 percent) and seafood product preparation and packaging (2.9 percent).

Transportation equipment manufacturing increased 2.9 percent in 2025, driven by a 3.5 percent rise in aerospace product and parts manufacturing.

Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting fell 7.8 percent in 2025, following an increase of 5.4 percent in 2024. Crop production declined 11.9 percent, while animal production (including aquaculture) fell 3.4 percent. This follows increases of 6.6 percent and 2.6 percent respectively in 2024. Fishing, hunting and trapping also declined in 2025, falling 3.9 percent, following an increase of 5.4 percent in 2024.
 

Services

Prince Edward Island had the largest increase in services among the provinces, with the service sector increasing by 2.1 percent in 2025. This follows 2.8 percent growth in 2024. Real estate and rental and leasing contributed most to the increase, rising 5.7 percent and contributing +0.89 percentage points to total provincial GDP growth.  Health care and social assistance services expanded for the fifth consecutive year, rising 5.0 percent over 2024 and contributing +0.53 percentage points to total provincial GDP growth.

Other notable increases in the services sector were in accommodation and food services (4.9 percent), retail trade (1.5 percent), information and cultural industries (2.9 percent), and transportation and warehousing (2.0 percent). Notable declines occurred in public administration (-1.4 percent), professional, scientific and technical services (-2.2 percent), wholesale trade (-1.8 percent), and finance and insurance services (-0.5 percent).

Table 2 shows percentage growth by industry of the provincial economy from 2021 to 2025. Table 3 shows contribution to change by industry from 2021 to 2025.

Table 2, P.E.I. GDP  BY INDUSTRY GROWTH

(constant chained 2017 dollars)

 Percentage GrowthValue (millions $)
INDUSTRY
202120222023202420252025
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting28.92.3-4.85.4-7.8506.1
Crop and Animal Production48.45.1-8.25.7-10.1292.9
Forestry & Logging5.8-27.3-2.5-15.4-3.03.2
Fishing, Hunting & Trapping9.6-1.21.05.4-3.9202.2
Mining3.1-36.44.80.00.02.2
Utilities2.94.75.53.81.6118.1
Construction21.3-0.1-12.316.218.3712.5
Residential Construction19.9-2.1-18.912.219.9283.7
Non-Residential Building Construction33.1-8.9-8.126.628.0203.2
Engineering Construction16.98.4-6.323.510.5157.4
Manufacturing-4.811.18.82.62.7899.6
Food Manufacturing-16.410.511.03.6-3.7329.2
Seafood Product Prep and Packaging39.1-22.38.010.72.978.6
Chemical manufacturing-7.016.012.51.926.0204.2
Aerospace product and parts manufacturing4.430.314.89.43.5182.1
TOTAL GOODS
9.55.2-0.76.84.52,243.0
Wholesale Trade6.01.1-8.12.5-1.8138.5
Retail Trade9.61.03.71.41.5505.0
Transportation & Warehousing2.113.90.64.72.0201.1
Information & Culture2.66.57.61.32.9199.9
Finance and Insurance0.4-0.51.73.0-0.5342.7
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing4.86.73.94.35.71,120.0
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services8.98.711.32.1-2.2293.2
Management of Companies and Enterprises-35.8-26.2-28.9-31.3-22.71.7
Administrative and Support, Waste Management and Remediation Services14.1-3.21.1-1.2-0.8116.9
Educational Services6.80.37.21.00.2491.5
Health Care and Social Assistance7.72.53.94.75.0842.7
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation9.340.76.73.83.481.6
Accommodation and Food Services37.525.43.00.74.9274.1
Other Services (except Public Administration)11.45.57.72.00.4159.5
Public Administration6.44.05.62.3-1.4928.4
TOTAL SERVICES
7.25.04.32.82.15,697.0
ALL INDUSTRIES
7.85.02.93.92.87,936.8

Note: the sum of the chained values for each component of an aggregate does not equal the chained value of the aggregate.

Table 3, P.E.I. GDP  BY INDUSTRY, CONTRIBUTION TO CHANGE

 Contributions to Change (Percentage Points)
INDUSTRY
20212022202320242025
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting1.5640.161-0.3240.331-0.476
Crop and Animal Production1.3850.195-0.3300.215-0.384
Forestry & Logging0.005-0.0210.000-0.006-0.001
Fishing, Hunting & Trapping0.202-0.0360.0250.113-0.081
Mining0.002-0.0180.0010.001-0.001
Utilities0.0440.0630.0730.0520.022
Construction1.587-0.004-1.0051.1231.366
Residential Construction0.693-0.085-0.7160.3690.607
Non-Residential Building Construction0.579-0.193-0.1550.4520.561
Engineering Construction0.2400.126-0.0960.3170.166
Manufacturing-0.6081.2561.0610.3370.343
Food Manufacturing-0.9470.4720.5250.186-0.194
Seafood Product Prep and Packaging0.367-0.2560.0700.0950.027
Chemical manufacturing-0.1590.3110.2530.0390.507
Aerospace product and parts manufacturing0.0800.5420.3440.2510.100
TOTAL GOODS
2.5901.459-0.1931.8441.254
Wholesale Trade0.1220.023-0.1630.045-0.030
Retail Trade0.6200.0640.2300.0860.087
Transportation & Warehousing0.0590.3630.0170.1280.054
Information & Culture0.0600.1370.1540.0250.058
Finance and Insurance0.020-0.0250.0710.125-0.021
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing0.6850.9550.5790.6520.891
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services0.3100.2950.3950.079-0.083
Management of Companies and Enterprises-0.052-0.021-0.018-0.013-0.006
Educational Services0.4540.0210.4370.0620.016
Health Care and Social Assistance0.8220.2610.3980.4910.528
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation0.0690.3020.0680.0390.036
Accommodation and Food Services0.7810.6810.1030.0260.161
Other Services (except Public Administration)0.2200.1060.1490.0410.009
Public Administration0.7970.4790.6540.277-0.159
TOTAL SERVICES
5.2173.5843.0912.0451.527
ALL INDUSTRIES
7.8075.0432.8983.8892.781

Source: Statistics Canada.
Table 36-10-0711-01 Gross domestic product (GDP) at basic prices, by North American Industry Classification System (NAICS), provinces and territories, annual (dollars)
Table 36-10-0434-03 Gross domestic product (GDP) at basic prices, by industry, annual average

Related downloads for this release:

Annual GDP By Industry Report PDF (157KB)

 

General Inquiries

Department of Finance and Affordability

2nd Floor South, Shaw Building
95 Rochford Street
P.O. Box 2000
Charlottetown, PE, C1A 7N8

Phone: (902) 368-4040
Fax: (902) 368-6575