COVID-19 Special Situation Fund - eligibility and collection of information

The COVID-19 Special Situation Fund provides financial support to Islanders, businesses, community groups and non-government organizations that have experienced urgent income loss as a result of COVID-19 and are not eligible for other federal and provincial funding support.

To help you understand this fund and the criteria to apply, please review these terms and conditions.

Privacy statements

Government respects your rights for privacy. As stated in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP), all clients: have the right to the protection of their personal information; have the right to access their personal information that is held within the public body; and have the right to request the correction of their personal information if there has been an error or omission.

There are times when we may need to collect, use and disclose your personal information as we plan, provide and coordinate other financial support services. The sharing of your personal information relates directly to, and is necessary for your participation in the financial support services provided during the COVID-19 state of public health emergency administered by the Government of Prince Edward Island.  Additional information that may be shared for evaluation purposes may include but is not limited to employment status, work history, EI/Non EI eligibility, change in income level, and other financial support services provided. If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, you may contact the contact 902-368-5100 and ask for the special situations fund navigator.

By submitting this application, you are giving permission for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information with other government departments, agencies, organizations and private sector employers.

Documentation required

You are not required to submit any supporting documents with your application. However, you must maintain records of your income loss due to COVID-19 for period of three (3) years, as you will have to provide them if requested by the Government of Prince Edward Island. Depending on your situation, this could include records like proof of residency, your pay stubs, record of employment, and/or T4 or other tax documents. For businesses and the self-employed, this could include records like your T2125 (Statement of Business or Professional Activities), Schedule 125 from the Corporate Tax return (T2) and/or relevant financial statements.

Terms of the Special Situations Fund - Individuals

You may be eligible for help if your income has been impacted between March 13, 2020 and June 16, 2020 due to the COVID-19 public health state of emergency in Prince Edward Island, and you are:

•    over the age of 16, and
•    a PEI resident for tax purposes as of December 31, 2019, and
•    not eligible for EI.

This program is only for people who aren't eligible for other federal and provincial government programs, such as EI, social assistance, and COVID-19 emergency funding programs. Note – accessing the employee $100 gift card program does not preclude people from accessing the special situations fund.

By applying for the special situation fund for individuals, an individual declares that they have read and understood the information provided in this application and the information provided to the Government of Prince Edward Island in this application is true, accurate and complete in every respect.

They agree that the information provided in this application can be subject to a proof of evidence request at any time during the time of participation in the program;  if the information described above is false or misleading, they may be required to repay some or all of the financial assistance that may be approved by the Government of Prince Edward Island.

They attest that they will keep supporting documents proving my eligibility for the program for a period of three (3) years following my approval to the program for audit and compliance purposes; all the information in this form is true and they understand that the Government of Prince Edward Island may verify its accuracy by comparing it with information from other agencies or departments

Applying means that the individual agrees to the disclaimers and privacy statements.

Terms of the Special Situation Fund - Businesses

To apply on behalf of a business, community group or non-government organization, you must be: an authorized representative of a business, community group or non-governmental organization.

The organization must have experienced, or may experience, an urgent financial impact between March 16, 2020 and April 15, 2020 due to the COVID-19 public health state of emergency in Prince Edward Island.

This program is only for organizations that are not eligible for other federal and provincial government programs, including COVID-19 emergency funding programs.
Businesses must have declared business income on their most recent tax return. Non-Government Organizations must have been operating in PEI as of December 31, 2019.

To apply, the representative of the organization must, to the best of their knowledge, attest that the organization is:

  • Not eligible for existing provincial or federal business support programs, including programs related to COVID-19; and
  • Has experienced, or shall experience, a negative financial impact as a result of the COVID-19 state of public health emergency.

For these reasons, the organization is in urgent need of financial support.

By applying, the representative of the organization declares and attests that:

  • That I have read and understood the information provided in this application; 
  • That the information provided to the Government of Prince Edward Island in this application is true, accurate and complete to the best of my knowledge and belief; and 
  • that I have the authority to bind the organization to this Application.

They agree:

  • That the information provided in this application can be subject to a proof of evidence request at any time before, during, or after the organization’s participation in the program; and
  • That if the information described above is false or misleading, the Organization be required to repay some or all of the financial assistance that may be approved by the Government of Prince Edward Island through this program.

They attest:

  • That the organization shall  keep supporting documents proving their eligibility for the program for a period of three (3) years following their approval to the program for audit and compliance purposes; and
  • That all the information in this form is true and I understand that the Government of Prince Edward Island may verify its accuracy by comparing it with information from other agencies or departments.

Applying means that the representative of the organization agrees to the disclaimers and privacy statements.
 

Published date: 
April 22, 2020
Transportation and Infrastructure

General Inquiries

Department of Transportation and Infrastructure
3rd Floor, Jones Building
11 Kent Street,
P.O. Box 2000,
Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8

Phone: 902-368-5100
Fax: 902-368-5395

Highway Safety/Access PEI Inquiries: accesspeicharlottetown@gov.pe.ca

Road-Related Inquiries: roads@gov.pe.ca

All other TI inquiries: 

DeptTIE@gov.pe.ca

Report Transportation Problems