Privacy and Security


Our Commitment to Protection of Personal Information 

Your privacy is important. Whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the Government of Prince Edward Island, your information is personal and must be protected. You also have the right to be informed how and why we collect, use and share your personal information.

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP) governs the collection of all personal information handled by Government of Prince Edward Island organizations. 

You Have a Choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to a government department or agency, you may contact the department or agency by telephone, fax, mail, or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

Collection of Personal Information

What happens when I provide government with personal information online?

Only the personal information necessary to respond to your message and to provide the requested service or product may be collected. For example, you may voluntarily provide government with your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and/or credit card number, if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe for information online
  • request a service, product or fill out a registration or license form online
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations, research or surveys online
  • conduct e-commerce transactions with a department or agency.

Information is collected in compliance with the FOIPP Act to fulfill the stated purpose for which it was originally collected. Your personal information is disclosed only to the authorized personnel who need it to process and respond to your request. 


A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a web server to your computer's hard drive. Generally, your browsing experience is improved by the use of cookies. You may change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies or to warn you when a site is about to deposit cookies on your hard drive. If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to access some of the interactive features on our websites. uses cookies to collect anonymous and statistical information that helps us provide better service. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge, as you browse the site.

The standard information collected when you visit includes the following:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computer used to access our sites
  • operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
  • Internet service providers used by visitors to our sites
  • dates and times users access our sites
  • pages visited
  • keywords users enter into our search engine
  • names and sizes of files requested

The Government cannot personally identify you from any of the above information.

Cookies from third party applications

The site uses Google Analytics for the purpose of website analytics. Read the Google Analytics privacy statement to find out what and how your information is collected.


Security practices of government are continually evolving to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems. Government uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. These safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols, physical and technical controls and procedures to protect information behind the government firewall.

The computer systems of the Government of Prince Edward Island use hardware and software to monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information on our websites, disrupt service or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, the government does not attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site is detected, we may take further actions.


Whom do I contact if I have questions about privacy?

Access and Privacy Services Office
PO Box 2000
1st Floor, Sullivan Building
Charlottetown, PE   C1A 7N8
Phone: (902) 569-7590

Whom do I contact if I have questions about security?

Information Technology Shared Services
PO Box 2000
5th Floor, Sullivan Building
Charlottetown, PE   C1A 7N8
Phone: (902) 569-7508

Whom do I contact if I have questions about the privacy of my health information?

Manager, Health Privacy and Information Access
PO Box 2000, 16 Garfield Street
Charlottetown, PE   C1A 7N8
Telephone: (902) 368-4942
Fax: (902) 368-6136
Feedback: Compliments and Complaints
Website: Privacy and Your Personal Health Information


Published date: 
May 16, 2016

General Inquiries

Contact Government
or use the Feedback tab to share your comments and feedback