May
30
2017

Engage PEI boards get, seek members

Three-dozen Islanders were appointed to 14 provincial government agencies, boards, and commissions in May – and other boards are still accepting applications.

Engage PEI helps Islanders get involved with government by matching them with more than 70 volunteer boards that fit their interests – to apply, visit Engage PEI. Specifically, applications are being accepted until tomorrow, May 31, for the province’s new Regional Economic Advisory Councils, which seek members from backgrounds including business and community leaders, youth, women, and newcomers to the province.

“The Islanders who have stepped forward from all parts of our province deserve our thanks for working to make their home a better place,” Premier Wade MacLauchlan said. “It is in our nature as Islanders to work together to make big things happen, which is one of the qualities that makes Prince Edward Island mighty.”

The Regional Economic Advisory Councils will help drive the Island’s economic growth and advise the premier and cabinet on the future of our communities. Visit Regional Economic Advisory Councils for more information.

Backgrounder

Here are the 36 Islanders appointed or reappointed by cabinet to 14 provincial government agencies, boards and commissions in May.

AccessAbility Advisory Council

Name       Community
Judy Hennessey (Chair), Souris
Reid Burke, East Suffolk
Marcia Carroll, Charlottetown
Bill Lawlor, Stanhope
Julie Smith, Tyne Valley
Erin McGrath-Gaudet, Hunter River
David Carragher, Meadowbank

Animal Welfare Appeal Board

Name       Community
Dr. William Wade Sweet, Springfield West

Community Care Facilities and Nursing Homes Board

Name       Community
Cynthia Allaire-Huberdeau, Charlottetown
(reappointment)
Diane McQuaid, Charlottetown
(representing the PEI Association of Community Care Facilities)

Criminal Code Review Board

Name       Community
P. Alanna Taylor, Charlottetown      
(reappointment)
Dr. Mark Triantafillou, Charlottetown
(reappointment)
Dr. Edward F.D. Hansen,  Charlottetown
(reappointment)

Environmental Advisory Council

Name       Community
Lokesh Garg, Charlottetown
(reappointed)
Darlene Moore, Northam
(reappointed)
Arthur Smith, Stratford
(reappointed)
Mike Gilbertson, Brackley Beach
Dr. Connie Gaudet, Stratford

Liquor Control Commission

Name   Community
Susan Milligan, Poplar Grove
Perry Gotell, Georgetown

Order of PEI Advisory Council

Name       Community
Gerard Greenan, Chair, Summerside
Debbie Buchanan, Stanhope
Dianne Porter, Charlottetown

Regional Economic Advisory Councils

Name       Community
Jason Ramsay, Chair, West
Rick Kennedy, Chair, East Prince/West Queens
Jennifer Dunn, Chair, Capital/Central
Scott Annear, Chair, East

Social Assistance Appeal Board

Name       Community
Beverly Gosbee, Murray River
(reappointed)
Mary Baird, Murray River

Tourism PEI

Name       Community
David Keedwell, Vice-Chair, Charlottetown
(representing Department of Economic Development and Tourism)


Workers Compensation Board

Name       Community
Alan MacKinnon, Montague
Valerie Robinson, Miltonvale Park
Nancy MacFadyen, Augustine Cove
Angus Houston, Vice Chair, Charlottetown
(reappointed)
Margaret Stewart, Charlottetown
(reappointed)
Harvey Larkin, New Glasgow
(reappointed)

Media contact:
Mary Moszynski
Acting Director of Communications
902-368-4400
mamoszyniski@gov.pe.ca

General Inquiries

Executive Council Office
5th Floor, Shaw Building
95 Rochford Street
P.O. Box 2000,
Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8

General Inquiries:
Phone: 902-368-4501
Fax: 902-368-6118

DeptECO@gov.pe.ca

Learning Partners Advisory Council Inquiries:
LPAC@gov.pe.ca 

Engage PEI Inquiries: 
engagepei@gov.pe.ca

Visit Engage PEI to learn more about serving as a member of an agency, board or commission (ABC).

 Engage PEI