Health Privacy and Information Access

Your personal health information is private and protected by the PEI Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [PDF | 234 KB] and other related legislation. 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that may identify who you are, such as your name, address, date of birth, health card number, or your medical information.

Who can use and see my personal health information?

Health care providers use your personal health information for your care and treatment. At times, your personal health information may need to be shared with others to:

  • make better decisions about your care
  • communicate with other providers involved in your care
  • get payment for your health care and hospital services
  • for health planning and approved research
  • report as required by law

Can I review my personal health information? 

You have the right to view or ask for a copy of your personal health information. However, you will not be able to get information that was collected during an investigation. There are very limited times where personal information of a deceased family member may be disclosed (for example, for family medical history purposes).

How do I get a copy of my health records?

Contact the Records Department of the facility where you had your treatment. It will be processed in a timely manner. You may also contact the Privacy and Information Access Manager to help you.

Is there a fee to get a copy of my health records?

There is no charge to ask for or to view your personal information. There is a fee to copy the information. 

Can I ask to correct my personal health information?

You can ask a correction be made if you feel your information is not right, complete, or up-to-date. However, you will not be able to make a correction to information that is part of a professional opinion of a health practitioner.

Is my personal information safe?

Your personal information is protected by law. Appropriate security measures are in place to protect personal information against loss, theft, or unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or alteration. 

Who do I contact about how my personal information has been handled?

Contact your health care provider or the Privacy and Information Access Manager for information or concerns relating to how your personal information is collected, used, or disclosed.  

Where can I find information about FOIPP?

How can I contact the Health PEI Privacy and Information Access Manager?

Privacy and Information Access Manager
Health PEI
16 Garfield Street
Charlottetown, PE   C1A 7N8

Telephone: (902) 368-4942
Fax: (902) 368-6136
Feedback:  Compliments and Complaints 

 

Published date: 
April 23, 2015
Health PEI logo

General Inquiries

Health PEI
16 Garfield Street
PO Box 2000
Charlottetown, PE   C1A 7N8

Phone: (902) 368-6130
Fax: (902) 368-6136

healthpei@gov.pe.ca

Follow us on Twitter

Media Inquiries
Phone: (902) 368-6135

If you are experiencing a medical emergency, call 9-1-1 or go to the nearest emergency department.

If you are unsure what to do about a health issue or if you need health information, call 8-1-1.

811 logo